Home  | Contact Us | Site Map

TRAINING ACTIVITIES & ACHIEVEMENTS: AN OVERVIEW NCC DIRECTORATE ODISHA

(ODISHA DIRECTORATE)

  General :

From the training point of view 2016-17 it has been a fruitful year. In continuation of the tradition we strived towards excellence this year also. A brief summary of various activities are included in this article.

  Camps :

During the training year a total of 16ATCs/35CATCs were conducted by Army Wing, 03 ATCs/ 06 CATCs by Naval Wing and 02 ATC / 02 CATC Camps by the Air Wing.

 Certificate Examinations :

Number of Cadets who appeared and qualified for various Certificate Examinations are as follows :

Wing Wise  No. of Cdts Appeared Passed

'A' Certificate

Army Wing

14184 13465

Naval Wing

1465 1395

Air Wing

866 865

Total

16515 15725

'B' Certificate

Army Wing

3440 2651

Naval Wing

368 325

Air Wing

67 47

Total

3875 3023

'C' Certificate

Army Wing

1676 1208

Naval Wing

227 168

Air Wing

33 30

Total

 1936  1406

DG NCC COMMENDATION CARD – 2016-17

Sl. No.

Particulars of Cdt

Unit  Award
01. NCCA/11130002 Flying Officer
Mihir Ranjan Saran
1 (O) Air Sqn NCC, Bhubaneswar DG COMMENDATION CARD WITH BADGE-2016
02.

ORI/SD/14/32178 SUO

Prabhu Dev Das 
4(O) CTC NCC

DG NCC COMMENDATION

CARD WITH BADGE -2016 
03.

ORI/SW/14/20067 CWO

Sushree Ankita Mohapatra

1(O) Air Sqn NCC

BBSR

DG NCC COMMENDATION

CARD WITHBADGE -2016
 
04.

ORI/SN/14/10219 Cdt

G Siba
1(O) NU NCC Berhampur

DG NCC COMMENDATION

CARD WITHBADGE -2016
05.

ORI/SW/14/19266 SUO Truptimayee Pradhan

5(O) BN NCC, Sambalpur RAKSHA MANTRI’S COMMENDATION CARD WITH BADGE-2016
06. ORI/SW/14/10686 JUO Ghanishtha Prusty 5(O) BN NCC, Sambalpur

DEFENCE SECRETARY COMMENDATION

CARD WITH BADGE -2016
07. ORI/SW/14/10597 JUO Rajalaxmi Tripathy 5(O) BN NCC, Sambalpur

DG NCC COMMENDATION

CARD WITHBADGE -2016

 

GOVERNOR'S GOLD MEDAL AND CASH AWARD (Rs.10,000/- Each)

Sl. No.

Rank & Name of the ANOs/ Cdts

Unit/Gp Hqs Best Cadet
1.

ORI/SD/14/10420
Cdt Asutosh Tripathy

1(O) Bn NCC Cuttak Best Cadet SD
2.

ORI/SW/15/10695

Cdt Sushree Aparajita Patjoshi
1(O) Girls Bn NCC Bhubaneswar Best Cadet SW
3.

ORI/JD/14/58048
Cdt Farzan Khan

1(O) Med Coy NCC Cuttack Best Cadet JD
4.

ORI/JW/15/33271
Cdt Priyanka Biswal

6(O) Bn NCC Puri Best Cadet JW

CM'S GOLD MEDAL AND CASH AWARD (Rs.7,500/- Each)

Sl. No.

Rank & Name of the ANOs/ Cdts

Unit/Gp Hqs Best Cadet
1.

ORI/SN/14/10315
cdt Pabitra Swain         

1(O) NU NCC Berhampur Best Cadet SD
2.

ORI/SW/14/26971

SUO Sakshi Kaur
9(O) Bn NCC Rourkela Best Cadet SW
3.

ORI/JD/14/33120

Cdt Aditya Panch
6(O) Bn NCC Puri Best Cadet JD
4.

ORI/JW/14/17411
Sgt Anvita Patnaik

1(O) Girls Bn NCC Bhubaneswar Best Cadet JW

BEST ANO AWARD 2016-17

Sl. No.

Rank & Name of the ANOs/ Cdts

Unit/Gp Hqs Best Cadet
1.

NCCN/11120002

Lt Akshay Chandra Mishra
3(O) Naval Unit NCC Cuttack Best ANO SD
2.

NCC/1130011
Lt  Rita Rani Mishra

2 (O) Girls Bn ,
Rayagada
Best ANO SW
3.

NCCJ/118042

C/O Barada Prasad Tripathy
1 (O) R & V Sqn , Cuttack Best ANO JD
4.

NCC/11430002
T/O Reeta Mohanty

1 (O) Air Sqn,
BBSR
Best ANO JW

BEST CADET / SECOND BEST CADET AWARDS-2016-2017

CUTTACK

Sl. No.

Regtl No. Rank & Name

Unit  Best/2nd Best Cadet Amount
01.

ORI/SD/15/32179 Cdt

Kumar Avinash

 

4 (O) CTC NCC,

Cuttack
Best Cadet SD Rs.4,500/-
02.

ORI/SW/15/10662 Cdt

Situbala Baral

 

1 (O) Bn NCC,

Cuttack
Best Cadet SW Rs.4,500/-
03.

ORI/JD/15/38659 Cdt

Yash Sharma
12(O) Bn NCC Dhenkanal Best Cadet JD Rs.4,500/-
04.

ORI/JW/15/38668 Cdt

Arpita Das

12 (O) Bn NCC,

Dhenkanal
Best Cadet JW Rs.4,500/-
05.

ORI/SD/15/32187 Cdt

Manish Kumar
4(O) CTC NCC Cuttack 2nd Best Cadet SD Rs.3,500/-
06.

ORI/SW/15/10510 Cdt

Sradhanjali Biswal
1(O) Bn NCC Cuttack 2nd Best Cadet SW Rs.3,500/-
07.

ORI/JD/15/38655 Cdt

Ganesh Joshi
12(O) Bn NCC Dhenkanal 2nd Best Cadet JD Rs.3,500/-
08.

ORI/JW/15/38666 Cdt

Avantika Das

12 (O) Bn NCC,

Dhenkanal
2nd Best Cadet JW Rs.3,500/-
BERHAMPUR

Sl. No.

Regtl No. Rank & Name

Unit  Best/2nd Best Cadet Amount
01.

ORI/SD/15/21805 JUO

Sugata Mukherjee
6 (O) Bn NCC, Puri Best Cadet SD Rs.4,500/-
02.

ORI/SW/15/21822  JUO

Akanksha Srivastava
6 (O) Bn NCC, Puri Best Cadet SW Rs.4,500/-
03.

ORI/JD/15/32768 Sgt

Saijeet Mohanty
6 (O) Bn NCC, Puri Best Cadet JD Rs.4,500/-
04.

ORI/JW/15/10593 Cdt

Sidhi Singh

1 (O) Air Sqn NCC,

Bhubaneswar
Best Cadet JW Rs.4,500/-
05.

ORI/SD/14/20062 CSUO

Pranab Jyoti Biswal

1 (O) Air Sqn NCC,

Bhubaneswar
2nd Best Cadet SD Rs.3,500/-
06.

ORI/SW/14/20000  CUO

Samapika Sahu

1 (O) Air Sqn NCC,

Bhubaneswar
2nd Best Cadet SW Rs.3,500/-
07. ORI/JD/15/10436 Cdt Anubhav Mohanty

1 (O) Air Sqn NCC,

Bhubaneswar
2nd Best Cadet JD Rs.3,500/-
08.

ORI/JW/15/30515 Cdt

Debajani Patnaik
6 (O) Bn NCC, Puri 2nd Best Cadet JW Rs.3,500/-
SAMBALPUR

Sl. No.

Regtl No. Rank & Name

Unit  Best/2nd Best Cadet Amount
01.

ORI/SD/14/26615 SUO

B Bhargav
9(O) Bn NCC Rourkela Best Cadet SD Rs.4,500/-
02.

ORI/SW/15/15110 Cdt

K Goldy Monalisa
11(O) Bn NCC Bolangir Best Cadet SW Rs.4,500/-
03.

ORI/JD/15/27056 Cdt

Samsh Tabrej
5(O) Bn NCC Sambalpur Best Cadet JD Rs.4,500/-
04.

ORI/JW/15/29765 Cdt

Mamata Mayee Badhai
5(O) Bn NCC Sambalpur Best Cadet JW Rs.4,500/-
05.

ORI/SD/15/26646 Cdt

Shailendra Dubey
9(O) Bn NCC Rourkela 2nd Best Cadet SD Rs.3,500/-
06.

ORI/SW/15/15111 Cdt

Sipa Sah
11(O) Bn NCC Bolangir 2nd Best Cadet SW Rs.3,500/-
07.

ORI/JD/15/51294 Cdt

Chinmay Mohanty
3(O) CTC NCC Burla 2nd Best Cadet JD Rs.3,500/-
08.

ORI/JW/15/20601 Cdt

Ishika Acharya
11(O) Bn NCC Bolangir 2nd Best Cadet JW Rs.3,500/-

 CADET WELFARE SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIPS -2016-17

Sl No.

Name of Cadet

Unit Amount
1.

ORI/SD/16/304201

Biren Bisi
6(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
2.

ORI/SD/16/304191

Yashobanta Kumar Behera
6(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
3.

ORI/SW/16/304210

Sandhyarani Jena
6(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
4.

ORI/SD/16/304194

Swayam Sidharth
6(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
5.

ORI/SW/16/304207

Gitanjali Behera
6(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
6.

ORI/SD/16/304198

Biplab Kumar Prusty
6(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
7.

ORI/SW/16/900222

Nalinee Patra
1(O) Girls Rs.6,000/-
8.

ORI/SW/16/900220

Rasmita Sahoo
1(O) Girls Rs.6,000/-
9.

ORI/SD/16/304196

Smruti Ranjan Nayak
6 (O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
10.

ORI/SW/16/900221

Barsha Rani Biswal
1(O) Girls Rs.6,000/-
11.

ORI/JW/15/38629

Annapurna Behera
12(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
12.

ORI/JD/15/37679

Akhilesh Jena
7(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
13.

ORI/JD/15/37685

Gopi Krushna Pradhan
7(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
14.

ORI/JW/15/17431

Richa Bhol
1(O) Girls Rs.6,000/-
15.

ORI/JW/15/34233

Akankshya Barik
7(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
16.

ORI/JW/15/33276

Krishna Mohanty
6(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
17.

ORI/JW/15/33274

Bijaya Rath
6(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
18.

ORI/JD/15/37697

Shibashis Jena
7(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
19.

ORI/JD/15/58030
New Muskan Yadav

1(O) Med Rs.6,000/-
20.

ORI/JW/15/34209

Jyotirupa Kar
7(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
21.

ORI/JW/15/14444

Sudhanya Jaisingh
1(O) Girls Rs.6,000/-
22.

ORI/JD/15/68709

Shakti Prasad Tripathy
1(O) Inf (I) Rs.6,000/-
23.

ORI/JW/15/33275

Tapaprava Mishra
6(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
24.

ORI/JD/15/37664

Anindya Narayana Patra
7(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
25.

ORI/JW/15/33265

Sasmita Pradhan
6(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
26.

ORI/JD/15/68708

Partha Sikdar
1(O) Inf (I) Rs.6,000/-
27.

ORI/JW/15/33270

K S Subhalaxmi
6(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
28.

ORI/JW/15/14453

Kritika Patnaik
1(O) Girls Rs.6,000/-
29.

ORI/JW/15/17428

Sanjana Chhotray
1(O) Girls Rs.6,000/-
30.

ORI/JD/15/30388

Satyanaryan Swain
6(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
31.

ORI/JW/15/33278

Priyanka Priyadarshini Prusty
6(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
32.

ORI/JD/15/37696

Samarjit Sahu
7(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
33.

ORI/JW/15/34208

Bhagya Laxmi Jena
7(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
34.

ORI/JW/15/14451

Akanksha Patro
1(O) Girls Rs.6,000/-
35.

ORI/JW/15/34207

Sobhini Mohanty
7(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
36.

ORI/JW/15/34239

Jyotirmayee Mohapatra
7(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
37.

ORI/JW/15/30385

Ritimukta Pradhan
6(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
38.

ORI/JW/15/17424

Akanksha Mohapatra
1(O) Girls Rs.6,000/-
39.

ORI/JD/15/39311

Arpan Nath
12(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
40.

ORI/JW/15/14438
Alisha Mohapatra

1(O) Girls Rs.6,000/-
41.

ORI/JW/15/34206

Preety Pallavi Nayak
7(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
42.

ORI/JW/15/34235

Barsa Priyadarshini Sahu
7(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-
43.

ORI/JD/15/37695

Pritam Kumar Giri
7(O) Bn Rs.6,000/-

Activities of Berhampur Group

Activities of Cuttuck Group
Activities of Sambalpur Group

Top

Copyright NCC Directorate , Orissa
design & developed by ivy Baron Technologies

Disclaimer